Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to privacy

 

Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 48 004 315 628) and its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates (together, "we", "our" or "us") respect your privacy and we are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via the Bosch Auto Shop("Shop").

 

 

2. Who are we?

 

We are the Australian subsidiary of Robert Bosch GmbH, a leading global supplier of automotive aftermarket technology and services.

 

 

3. Collection of your personal information

 

Personal Information about you is any information identifying you or from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you through the following means:

• when purchasing our products via the Shop

• in administering and performing our contracts with you following a purchase from the Shop

• from account opening forms and other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically)

• while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys

• whilst administering the Shop

• when you enter any promotions or competitions we run from time to time and

• during telephone calls or correspondence with you addressing your queries or problems.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products.

 

 

4. Personal information we will collect

 

In order to service your order, we will collect personal information from you, including your name, address, telephone and mobile phone numbers, postal and email addresses as well as credit card with every purchase you make via our Shop.

Additional personal information will also be collected if you chose to register an account with our Shop, including your account data, your purchase history on our Shop, and the make and model of your car(s).

Your consent to this disclosure is required in order to open an account on the Shop.

Although we will collect your credit card information, we will not store any credit card information. Your credit card information will be stored in an SSL encrypted token which will be passed on to our third party payment service provider.

 

 

5. Cookies

 

We may collect non-personal data on our Shop to improve its usability and user experience.

We may use "cookies" to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from a server which is stored on your computer's hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to ask you before your browser accepts them. Certain parts of our Shop may require a cookie to be activated and, if you choose to reject the cookie, a particular feature may not be available to you.

 

 

6. How we will use or disclose your personal information

 

Personal information collected via the Shop may be accessible by external credit facility providers and delivery or courier companies engaged by us to process payments and deliver products to you on our behalf. Your consent to this disclosure is required in order to open an account with us. If you do not consent to this disclosure, we may not be able to provide the goods offered via the Shop to you.

We, and our agents, will only use and disclose your personal information as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

 

6.1 Primary Purposes

We will only collect, hold and use personal information for the primary purposes of:


• providing you with our products; 
• managing and administering those products and the Shop, including account opening procedures, 
• administering any promotions/competitions you may enter; and 

• fulfilling our related legal obligations, which may require us to collect certain personal information in order to provide you with access to our Shop or to comply with government legislation and regulations.

 

6.2 Secondary purposes

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:


• marketing our goods and services to you; 
• product development; 
• customer and market research; and 
• keeping you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you (e.g. via a newsletter). 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

 

6.3 Can you ‘opt out'?

If you do not wish to receive marketing information sent by us you can opt out in the My Account section of the Shop. Upon request, personal information relating to any marketing material will be destroyed as soon as practicable or as required by any laws or regulations.

 

 

7. Accessing your personal information

 

You have the right to access your personal information held by us and we will generally provide it to you but in some cases we may, where and to the extent we are permitted by law, refuse access to some or all of that information. If we do refuse access we will provide reasons.

 

We may charge a fee for providing you with such access to your personal information.

As a registered customer you can access and update your personal information held by us at anytime in the My Account section of the Shop.

 

 

8. Security of personal information

 

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your credit card information will be stored in an SSL encrypted token which will be passed on to our third party payment service provider.

 

To comply with our legal obligations, we may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 

 

9. Keeping personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date

 

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You should ensure that any details stored on the My Account section of the Shop should be kept up-to-date.

 

If any of your personal details change or you discover any errors in your personal information we hold, please update your personal information in the My Account section to help us keep our records accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

 

10. When does this Privacy Policy not apply?

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to data collected or held by us. It does not cover third party websites referred to in or linked from our Shop. Those sites may have their own privacy policies.

 

 

11. Transfers of personal information overseas

 

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. We will share your personal information with our Related Bodies Corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), whether located overseas or otherwise. We will also share your personal information, including certain financial data and your encrypted credit card information, to a payment and credit processing provider engaged by us located in the USA who has provided undertakings that they will handle this information in accordance with all applicable privacy and data security laws, including, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By trading and communicating with us, you acknowledge and agree to us using and disclosing your personal information in this way.

 

12. Contacting us

 

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:

Privacy Officer
Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 66
Clayton South Victoria 3169

E-mail:

privacy@au.bosch.com (no commercial emails please)

Telephone: +61 (3) 9541 3935

 

 

13. Changes

 

We reserve the right to change and update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. The amended Privacy Policy will come into effect from the time that it is posted on Bosch's website.

 

 

 

© Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty Ltd 2015; version 1 July 2012